Session Date: April 18, 2017
[…] years of age or older. The court may hear the preference of a
younger child upon request. The preference of older children
should normally be given greater weight than those of younger
children;
(14) Each parent's employment schedule, and the court may
make accommodations consistent with those schedules; and
(15) Any other factors deemed relevant by the court.
Similarly,
for "[a]ny final decree or decree of modification in an
action for absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or
separate maintenance involving a minor child, "
Tennessee Code Annotated §36-6-404(a) (2014) provides
that an appropriate permanent parenting plan shall:
(1) Provide for the child's changing needs as the child
grows and matures, in a way that minimizes the need for
further modifications to the permanent parenting plan;
(2) Establish the authority and responsibilities of each
parent with respect to the child, consistent with the
criteria in this part;
(3) Minimize the child's exposure to harmful parental
conflict;
(4) Provide for a process for dispute resolution, before
court action, unless precluded or limited by § 36-6-406;
. . .
(5) Allocate decision-making authority to one (1) or both
parties regarding the child's education, health care,
extracurricular activities, and religious upbringing. The
parties may incorporate an agreement related to the care and
growth of the child in these specified areas, or in other
areas, into their plan, consistent with the criteria in this
part. Regardless of the allocation of decision making in the
parenting plan, the parties may agree that either parent may
make emergency decisions affecting the health or safety of
the child;
(6) Provide that each parent may make the day-to-day
decisions regarding the care of the child while the child is
residing with that parent;
(7) Provide that when mutual decision making is designated
but cannot be achieved, the parties shall make a good-faith
effort to resolve the issue through the appropriate dispute
resolution process, subject to the exception set forth in
subdivision (a)(4)(F);
(8) Require the obligor to report annually on a date certain
to the obligee, and the department of human services or its
contractor in Title IV-D cases, on a form provided by the
court, the obligor's income as defined by the child
support guidelines and related provisions contained in
chapter 5 of this title; and
(9) Specify that if the driver license of a parent is
currently expired, canceled, suspended or revoked or if the
parent does not possess a valid driver license for any other
reason, the parent shall make acceptable transportation
arrangements as may be necessary to protect and ensure the
health, safety and welfare of the child when such child is in
the custody of such parent.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(b) (2014) further
provides:
(b) Any permanent parenting plan shall include a residential
schedule as defined in § 36-6-402. The court shall make
residential provisions for each child, consistent with the
child's developmental level and the family's social
and economic circumstances, which encourage each parent to
maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with
the child. The child's residential schedule shall be
consistent with this part. If the limitations of §
36-6-406 are not dispositive of the child's residential
schedule, the court shall consider the factors found in
§ 36-6-106(a)(1)-(15).
In
addition, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-406(d),
referenced in subsections -106(a)-(b) above for its potential
...