Session: May 22, 2019
[…] Session: May 22, 2019
Appeal
by Permission from the Court of Criminal Appeals Criminal
Court for Knox County No. 105473 G. Scott Green, Judge.
The
State charged the Defendant, Denton Jones, with five separate
misdemeanor thefts aggregated into a single felony count
pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105(b)(1)
(2014) which provides that "[i]n a prosecution for theft
of property, . . . the state may charge multiple criminal
acts committed against one (1) or more victims as a single
count if the criminal acts arise from a common scheme,
purpose, intent or enterprise." The Defendant proceeded
to trial, and the jury convicted him as charged. The jury
aggregated the values of the separate misdemeanor thefts as
totaling more than $1, 000 but less than $10, 000.
Accordingly, the Defendant was convicted of a Class D